2019 Helpmann Nominees

IN THE HEIGHTS

Nominations for the 19th Annual Helpmann Awards Announced

Presented in Melbourne July 14 & 15

The Countdown to the 19th Annual Helpmann Awards is on following the announcement of the 2019 Helpmann Award Nominees across its 42 categories.

The Helpmann Awards are the premier celebration of Australia’s vibrant live performance industry. The Awards recognise distinguished achievement and excellence in Australia’s live performance sectors including musicals, contemporary music, comedy, opera and classical music, theatre, ballet, dance and physical theatre, presentations for children and young people, regional touring and cabaret.

AB [INTRA] – Sydney Dance Company
Featured nominees in the Musical Theatre category are In The Heights, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory and Hand Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story. In dance the stand out nominees are Sydney Dance Company and Australian Dance Theatre.

This year’s Awards will be presented in Melbourne for the very first time over two events on 14th & 15th July at the Arts Centre.

Act I, on Sunday 14th July, will see the gravitas of Australia’s most prestigious live theatre and entertainment awards meet the atmosphere of a sophisticated jazz lounge, for an up close, upbeat, exclusive industry-only night to remember. Hosted by the legendary performer, writer, artistic director and national treasure Robyn Archer AO, this special evening will recognise artistic excellence and achievements on stage as well as the creative and technical genies behind the scenes. The 2019 Sue Nattrass Award for exceptional service to the live performance industry will be presented to long standing Artistic Director of La Mama Theatre, Liz Jones AO. The evening’s performances will include The Jack Earle Jazz Trio, the dazzling Rhonda Burchmore OAM and the musical theatre stars of Swing on This.

2019 Hosts Robyn Archer, Susie Youssel, Mitchell Butel. Image Jim Lee

Act II, on Monday 15th July,  is a black-tie gala event, saluting artistic excellence and achievement on Australian stages over the past year including musicals, contemporary music, comedy, opera, classical music, theatre, ballet, dance, physical theatre and cabaret. Hosted by the fabulous dynamic duo of comedian, writer and actor Susie Youssef and actor, singer, writer and director Mitchell Butel. This year’s special guest presenters include Kate Miller-Heidke, Keir Nuttall, Paul Kelly AO, Greta Bradman and James Egglestone.  The 2019 JC Williamson Award for outstanding contribution to, and for changing our industry for the better will be presented to the legendary singer songwriter Kev Carmody.

Acclaimed performances will include Victorian Opera with their new work Lorelei featuring Ali McGregor, Dimity Shepherd and Danielle Calder; The Australian Ballet with a new piece from Aurum by choreographer Alice Topp; Bangarra dancers Beau Dean Riley Smith, Rikki Mason, Tyrel Dulvarie, Ryan Pearson, Baden Hitchcock and Bradley Smith in an excerpt from the Helpmann Award winning production Bennelong, a special performance from mesmerizing electronic soul pop duo Electric Fields; much loved musical theatre performer Silvie Paladino; and bringing the show home will be sensational Brent Hill and the extraordinary kids from the hit musical School of Rock. Once again, The Helpmann Awards Orchestra will be led by exceptional musical director Vanessa Scammell.

AURUM – The Australian Ballet

Tickets are now on sale via  www.artscentremelbourne.com.auwww.ticketmaster.com.au

Nominations in the categories relevant to dance and musical theatre are:

BEST BALLET
Aurum (The Australian Ballet)
Carmen (Semperoper Ballett)
Dracula (West Australian Ballet)
Giselle  (Teatro alla Scala, QPAC)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
Antony HamiltonForever & Ever (Sydney Dance Company)
Garry Stewart, The Beginning of Nature (Australian Dance Theatre)
Hofesh ShechtereGrand Finale (Hofesh Shechter Company and Adelaide Festival)
Rafael Bonachelaab [intra] (Sydney Dance Company)

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION
Forever & Ever
(Sydney Dance Company)
Grand Finale (Hofesh Shechter Company and Adelaide Festival)
Overture (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)
The Beginning of Nature (Australian Dance Theatre)

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
Ashley McLellean
Dust  (Dancenorth)
Charmene YapCinco (Sydney Dance Company)
Carina Roberts, Dracula (West Australian Ballet)
Tara Jade SamayaCommon Ground  (Chunky Move)

THE BEGINNING OF NATURE - Australian Dance Theatre
THE BEGINNING OF NATURE – Australian Dance Theatre

BEST MALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
Waangenga BlancoDark Emu  (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
Kimball WongThe Beginning of Nature (Australian Dance Theatre)
Kevin Jackson, Spartacus (The Australian Ballet)
Nelson Earlab [intra]  (Sydney Dance Company)

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
Man With The Iron Neck
  (Legs On The Wall)
Out Of Chaos  (Gravity an Other Myths)
Personal  (Jodee Mundy Collaborations)
Playlist  (PYT Fairfield)

BEST CABARET
Ali McGregor
, Yma Sumac-The Peruvian Songbird  (Adelaide Cabaret Festival)
Dickie BeauRe-Member Me (Perth Festival)
Libby O’Donovan, Kate Leigh-The Worst Woman in Sydney (Adelaide Cabaret Festival)
Michaela BurgerA Migrant’s Son (Adelaide Cabaret Festival)

MALIK LE NOST & MITCHELL WOODCOCK - Saturday Night Fever
Saturday Night Fever

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL
Amy Campbell
In The Heights  (Sydney Opera House/ The Arthouse Wyong/Blue SaintProductions in association with Neil Gooding)
Joshua Bergasse, Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical  (John Frost, Craig Donnell, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions and Neal Street Productions)
Julio Monge, Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story (Opera Australia)
Malik le Nost & Mitchell WoodcockSaturday Night Fever  (John Frost in Association with Robert Stigwood)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Luke Joslin
In The Heights  (Sydney Opera House/ The Arthouse Wyong/Blue SaintProductions in association with Neil Gooding)
Jack O’Brien, Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical  (John Frost, Craig Donnell, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions and Neal Street Productions)
Francesca Zambello, Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story (Opera Australia)
Hal PrinceEVITA  (Opera Australia, John Frost and David Ian)

HANDA OPERA ON SYDNEY HARBOUR_ WEST SIDE STORY - Opera Australia
HANDA OPERA ON SYDNEY HARBOUR – WEST SIDE STORY – Opera Australia

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Luisa Scrofani
, In The Heights
Natalie Abbott, Muriels’ Wedding The Musical
Tina Arena, EVITA
Ursula Yovich, Barbara and the Camp Dogs  

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Lucy Maunder
, Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical
Pippa Grandison, Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Karli Dinardo, Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story
Elaine Crombie, Barbara and the Camp Dogs  

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Alexander Lewis
, Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story
Blake BowdenThe Book of Mormon
Brent HillSchool of Rock the Musical
Paul Slade Smith, Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical

BEST SUPPORTING MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Mark Hill
, Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story
Joel GrangerThe Book of Mormon
Marty AlixIn The Heights
Tony Sheldon, Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical

Barbara and the Camp Dogs
Barbara and the Camp Dogs

BEST MUSICAL
Barbara and the Camp Dogs   (Belvoir)
Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story  (Opera Australia)
In The Heights 
(Sydney Opera House/ The Arthouse Wyong/Blue SaintProductions in association with Neil Gooding)
Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical  (John Frost, Craig Donnell, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions and Neal Street Productions)
Sydney Dance Company’s ab [intra] was also nominated for Best Lighting & Best Regional Touring Production.

Australian Dance Theatre’s The Beginning of Nature and Bangarra Dance Theatre’s Bennelong were also nominated for Best Regional Touring Production. Bangarra were also recognised for Best Costume and Best Sound for Dark Emu.

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts 1 & 2) was nominated for industry awards for Best Costume, Best Lighting, Best Original Score, Best Scenic Design and Best Sound.

Barbara and the Camp Dogs, by Ursula Yovich and Alana Valentine, is nominated for Best New Australian Work & Best Original Score.

  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • WordPress
Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Related Posts