Winners of 2016 Green Room Awards

Recipients Announced in Event for Melbourne Arts Industry

On Monday 27 March, Julia Zemiro hosted the 34th Annual Green Room Awards at Melbourne’s Comedy Theatre.
The Green Room Awards are Melbourne’s premier performing arts industry awards which recognise excellence and innovation across a range of 63 categories including Cabaret, Contemporary and Experimental Performance, Dance, Independent Theatre, Music Theatre, Opera and Theatre Companies.
Nominees & Winners in the Dance and Music Theatre categories are [winners in pink]:

DANCE

Female Performer
  • Amber Haines – Double Blind (Stephanie Lake Company in association with Darebin Speakeasy)
  • Emma J. Hawkins – White Day Dream (Weave Movement Theatre)
  • Jo Lloyd – Mermermer (Jo Lloyd and Nicola Gunn for Next Move 9 presented by Chunky Move)
  • Jessie Oshodi – The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)
  • Lilian Steiner – The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)
  • Vivienne Wong – Forgotten Land (As part of Vitesse presented by The Australian Ballet)
Male Performer
  • Luke George – Erotic Dance (Luke George and Collaborators as part of Festival of Live Art)
  • Benjamin Hancock – The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)
  • Kevin Jackson – Body of Work (The Australian Ballet)
  • Thomas ES Kelly – [MIS]CONCEIVE (Next Wave Festival)
  • Andrew Killian – Swan Lake (The Australian Ballet)
Ensemble Performance
  • CounterMove (Sydney Dance Company)
  • The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)
  • Double Blind (Stephanie Lake Company in association with Darebin Speakeasy)
  • If_Was_ (Dancenorth)
Outstanding Work by an Emerging Artist/Choreographer
  • Thomas ES Kelly
Concept and Realisation
  • The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)
  • Erotic Dance (Luke George and Collaborators as part of Festival of Live Art)
  • Lucid (Chunky Move)
  • microLandscapes (Emma Fishwick as part of Next Wave Festival)

 

MUSIC THEATRE

Female Lead
  • Dusty Bursill, Tiana Mirra, Alannah Parfett and Ingrid Torelli (THE MATILDAS) – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
  • Jayme-Lee Hanekom – The Color Purple (StageArt)
  • Verity Hunt-Ballard – The Last Five Years (Vic Theatre Company)
  • Sarah Morrison – Ladies in Black (Queensland Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Caroline O’Connor – Funny Girl (The Production Company)
Male Lead
  • Callum Francis – Kinky Boots (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Simon Gleeson – Curtains (The Production Company)
  • Brent Hill – Little Shop of Horrors (Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions)
  • James Millar – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
Female in a Supporting Role
  • Robyn Arthur – Singin’ in the Rain (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises, Michael Cassel Group and Dainty Group)
  • Madison Green – The Light in the Piazza (Life Like Company)
  • Elise McCann – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
  • Christen O’Leary – Ladies in Black (Queensland Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Naomi Price – Ladies in Black (Queensland Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company)
Male in a Supporting Role
  • Jack Chambers – Singin’ in the Rain (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises, Michael Cassel Group and Dainty Group)
  • Bobby Fox – Ladies in Black (Queensland Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Daniel Frederiksen – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
  • Jonathan Hickey – The Light in the Piazza (Life Like Company)
  • David Roberts – Ghost the Musical (Ambassador Theatre Group, GWB Entertainment and Red Live)
Betty Pounder Award for Excellence in Choreography
  • Kelley Abbey – Funny Girl (The Production Company)
  • Peter Darling – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
  • Andrew Hallsworth – Little Shop of Horrors (Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions)
  • Jerry Mitchell – Kinky Boots (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Andrew Wright – Singin’ in the Rain (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises, Michael Cassel Group and Dainty Group)

Matilda The Musical dominated the evening’s accolades by also picking up awards for Lighting Design, Set Design, Costume Design, Sound Design, Music Direction, Direction and Production of a Musical!
For a full list of all Green Room nominations and winners visit the website.

Matilda The Musical, Sydney cast. Photo James Morgan

  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • WordPress
Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Related Posts