Who leads the Helpmann Award Nominees for 2017?

17th Annual Helpmann Awards

Dance and Musical Theatre Nominees

My Fair Lady Recognised

The nominees for the 17th Annual Helpmann Awards begin the countdown to the prestigious awards to be held on Monday 24 July at the Capitol Theatre, Sydney, on the set of Kinky Boots.

The Helpmann Awards are the premier celebration of Australia’s vibrant live performance industry and recognise distinguished achievement and excellence in Australia’s live performance sectors including musical theatre, contemporary music, comedy, opera, classical music, theatre, ballet, dance and physical theatre, presentation for children, regional touring and cabaret.
With hundreds of nominations over the 42 categories of The Helpmann’s, we list the relevant nominees in the world of dance and musical theatre below for your interest.

Strictly Gershwin by The Queensland Ballet.

BEST BALLET
SNOW WHITE – Ballet Preljocaj
SOLO ECHO – Nederlands Dans Theater
STRICTLY GERSHWIN – Queensland Ballet and QPAC
WE WHO ARE LEFT ­ Queensland Ballet and QPAC
BEST DANCE PRODUCTION
ATTRACTOR – Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc
INTIMATE SPACE – Restless Dance Theatre
OUR LAND PEOPLE STORIES – Bangarra Dance Theatre
SPLIT – Lucy Guerin Inc and Arts House
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
GABRIELLE NANKIVELL Wildebeest (Sydney Dance Company)
GIDEON OBARZANEK AND LUCY GUERIN Attractor (Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc)
JACOB RANDELL, JASCHA BOYCE, SIMON MCCLURE, LACHLAN BINNS, MIEKE LIZOTTE, LEWIE WEST, MARTIN SCHREIBER, JOANNE CURRY, LACHLAN HARPER, JACKSON MANSON AND LEWIS RANKIN Backbone (Gravity and other Myths)
LUCY GUERIN Split (Lucy Guerin Inc and Arts House)
Kevin Jackson

BEST MALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
ANDRE SANTOS – Beauty & the Beast (West Australian Ballet)
BENJAMIN HANCOCK The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc)
BERNHARD KNAUER Wildebeest (Sydney Dance Company)
KEVIN JACKSON Nijinsky (The Australian Ballet)
BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
ELMA KRIS Nyapanyapa (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
LILIAN STEINER Split (Lucy Guerin Inc and Arts House)
MELANIE LANE Split (Lucy Guerin and Arts House)
Snake Sessions by Branch Nebula

SAMANTHA HINES Attractor (Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc)
BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
MERMERMER – Chunky Move
SEDIMENT – Company 2
SNAKE SESSIONS – Branch Nebula, produced by Intimate Spectacle
STILL LIFE – Dmitris Papaiouannou
BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
CASEY NICHOLAW Aladdin
JERRY MITCHELL Kinky Boots
JULIE ANDREWS My Fair Lady
TREY PARKER AND CASEY NICHOLAW The Book of Mormon
Casey Nicholaw

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL
CASEY NICHOLAW Aladdin
CASEY NICHOLAW The Book of Mormon
CHRISTOPHER GATTELLI My Fair Lady
JERRY MITCHELL Kinky Boots
BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
LUCY MAUNDER Matilda the Musical
Teagan Wouters

PHOEBE PANARETOS Green Day’s American Idiot
ROBYN NEVIN My Fair Lady
TEAGAN WOUTERS Kinky Boots
BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
BERT LABONTE The Book of Mormon
MICHAEL JAMES SCOTT Aladdin
REG LIVERMORE My Fair Lady
ROWAN WITT The Book of Mormon
BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Zahra Newman

AMY LEHPAMER DUSTY
ANNA O’BYRNEMy Fair Lady
SOPHIE WRIGHT Kinky Boots
ZAHRA NEWMAN The Book of Mormon
BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
AINSLEY MELHAM Aladdin
AJ HOLMES The Book of Mormon
CALLUM FRANCIS Kinky Boots
CHARLES EDWARDS My Fair Lady
Ainsley Melham

BEST MUSICAL
ALADDIN – Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)
KINKY BOOTS – MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG
MY FAIR LADY – Opera Australia and John Frost
THE BOOK OF MORMON – ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions
Also recognised in the technical awards are:
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
My Fair Lady

CECIL BEATON My Fair Lady
GREGG BARNES Aladdin
JENNIFER IRWIN OUR land people stories (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
RULLY SHABARA AND WUKIR SURYADI Attractor
TREY PARKER, MATT STONE AND ROBERT LOPEZ The Book of Mormon
BEST MUSIC DIRECTION
LUKE HUNTER Kinky Boots
NICOLETTE FRAILLON Nijinsky
BEST SCENIC DESIGN
BOB CROWLEY Aladdin
BEST SOUND DESIGN
MICHAEL WATERS My Fair Lady
Bangarra Dance Theatre’s ‘OUR land people stories’

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION
COUNTERMOVE – Sydney Dance Company
TERRAIN – Bangarra Dance Theatre
 

For the Full List of Nominations across all 42 categories visit www.helpmannawards.com.au

 

The 2017 Helpmann Awards will be broadcast live on Foxtel Arts and webcast free via www.foxtelarts.com.au.

 

Want to celebrate the night in style? Then attend the awards ceremony with all the stars and special performances!  

Tickets for the 17th Annual Helpmann Awards are available now from Ticketmaster.

Bookings :  www.ticketmaster.com.au

Gold Star Package – Show and After Party Ticket $175*

Show only Ticket $55* (subject to availability)

  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • WordPress
Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>