Green Room Awards 2017

Melbourne Performing Arts Awards

Dance & Music Theatre Nominees

The Green Room Awards Association have announced the nominees for the 2017 Green Room Awards, which will be held at Melbourne’s Comedy Theatre on Monday 27 March.
The Green Room Awards are Melbourne’s premier performing arts industry awards which recognise excellence and innovation across a range of categories including Cabaret, Contemporary and Experimental Performance, Dance, Independent Theatre, Music Theatre, Opera and Theatre Companies.
“It is clear from this year’s nominations that there is a profusion of extraordinary performing arts activity in Melbourne and around Victoria,” says Hilary Glow, President of Green Room Awards Association“The Green Room Awards are here to celebrate the energy and talent of all the nominees and we look forward to recognising their achievements at the awards ceremony.”
Tickets to the 34th Green Room Awards are on sale from Wednesday 22 February at ticketmaster.com.au.
Nominations relevant to the Dance and Music Theatre categories are listed below. For a full list of all Green Room nominations visit the website.

DANCE

Female Performer
  • Amber Haines – Double Blind (Stephanie Lake Company in association with Darebin Speakeasy)
  • Emma J. Hawkins – White Day Dream (Weave Movement Theatre)
  • Jo Lloyd – Mermermer (Jo Lloyd and Nicola Gunn for Next Move 9 presented by Chunky Move)
  • Jessie Oshodi – The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)
  • Lilian Steiner – The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)
  • Vivienne Wong – Forgotten Land (As part of Vitesse presented by The Australian Ballet)
Male Performer
  • Luke George – Erotic Dance (Luke George and Collaborators as part of Festival of Live Art)
  • Benjamin Hancock – The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)
  • Kevin Jackson – Body of Work (The Australian Ballet)
  • Thomas ES Kelly – [MIS]CONCEIVE (Next Wave Festival)
  • Andrew Killian – Swan Lake (The Australian Ballet)
Ensemble Performance
  • CounterMove (Sydney Dance Company)
  • The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)
  • Double Blind (Stephanie Lake Company in association with Darebin Speakeasy)
  • If_Was_ (Dancenorth)
Outstanding Work by an Emerging Artist/Choreographer
  • There is only one nomination in this category. To be announced at the ceremony.
Concept and Realisation
  • The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)
  • Erotic Dance (Luke George and Collaborators as part of Festival of Live Art)
  • Lucid (Chunky Move)
  • microLandscapes (Emma Fishwick as part of Next Wave Festival)

 

MUSIC THEATRE

Female Lead
  • Dusty Bursill, Tiana Mirra, Alannah Parfett and Ingrid Torelli (THE MATILDAS) – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
  • Jayme-Lee Hanekom – The Color Purple (StageArt)
  • Verity Hunt-Ballard – The Last Five Years (Vic Theatre Company)
  • Sarah Morrison – Ladies in Black (Queensland Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Caroline O’Connor – Funny Girl (The Production Company)
Male Lead
  • Callum Francis – Kinky Boots (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Simon Gleeson – Curtains (The Production Company)
  • Brent Hill – Little Shop of Horrors (Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions)
  • James Millar – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
Female in a Supporting Role
  • Robyn Arthur – Singin’ in the Rain (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises, Michael Cassel Group and Dainty Group)
  • Madison Green – The Light in the Piazza (Life Like Company)
  • Elise McCann – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
  • Christen O’Leary – Ladies in Black (Queensland Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Naomi Price – Ladies in Black (Queensland Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company)
Male in a Supporting Role
  • Jack Chambers – Singin’ in the Rain (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises, Michael Cassel Group and Dainty Group)
  • Bobby Fox – Ladies in Black (Queensland Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Daniel Frederiksen – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
  • Jonathan Hickey – The Light in the Piazza (Life Like Company)
  • David Roberts – Ghost the Musical (Ambassador Theatre Group, GWB Entertainment and Red Live)
Betty Pounder Award for Excellence in Choreography
  • Kelley Abbey – Funny Girl (The Production Company)
  • Peter Darling – Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions And Michael Lynch)
  • Andrew Hallsworth – Little Shop of Horrors (Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions)
  • Jerry Mitchell – Kinky Boots (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Andrew Wright – Singin’ in the Rain (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises, Michael Cassel Group and Dainty Group)

There is no ads to display, Please add some
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • WordPress
Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Related Posts