HELPMANN AWARD WINNERS 2012

Published on 1st Aug, 2011

poppins-420x0The Helpmann Awards were held last night at the Sydney Opera House and boy was it a great show! DanceLife was busy reporting on all the winners as it happened through our Facebook and Twitter account.

In case you missed it below are the winners! Mary Poppins took out 8 awards which breaks the record for the most awards won by the one production!

Congratulations all!

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Philip Quast

Mary Poppins

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Esther Hannaford

Hairspray

Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Anthony Phelan

The Wild Duck

Belvoir

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Anita Hegh

The Wild Duck

Belvoir

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Kanen Breen

Partenope

Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Elizabeth Campbell

Aida

State Opera of South Australia

Best Comedy Performer

Denise Scott

Denise Scott Regrets

Token Events

Best Cabaret Performer

Eddie Perfect

Misanthropology

Sydney Festival

Best Costume Design

Gabriela Tylesova

Love Never Dies

The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best Scenic Design

Gabriela Tylesova

Love Never Dies

The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best Lighting Design

Nick Schlieper

Love Never Dies

The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best Sound Design

Peter Grubb

Mary Poppins

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Best Original Score

Alan John

The Diary of a Madman

Belvoir

Best Individual Classical Performance

Sir Simon Rattle

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Sydney Opera House and the Perth Concert Hall

Best Chamber &/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert

Garrick Ohlsson in recital as part of the Sydney Symphony International Pianists in Recital Series

Sydney Symphony

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Sydney Opera House and the Perth Concert Hall

Best Music Direction

Stephen Brooker and Michael Tyack

Mary Poppins

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Best New Australian Work

Tim Minchin Vs Sydney Symphony

Sydney Symphony , Fox in the Snow and Smart Artists Management

Best Presentation for Children

Me and My Shadow

Patch Theatre Company

Best International Contemporary Concert

Leonard Cohen @ Hanging Rock

Leonard Cohen and Frontier Touring Company

Best Contemporary Music Festival

Splendour In the Grass 2010

Village Sounds and Secret Service

Best Regional Touring Production

Mathinna

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Australian Contemporary Concert

Powderfinger – Sunsets The Farewell Tour

Powderfinger and Secret Service & Village Sounds

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Natalie Weir

Where the Heart Is

Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Best Choreography in a Musical

Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear

Mary Poppins

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Best Direction of a Musical

Richard Eyre and Matthew Bourne

Mary Poppins

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Best Direction of an Opera

Nigel Jamieson

La Fanciulla del West

Opera Australia

Best Direction of a Play

Neil Armfield

The Diary of a Madman

Belvoir

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Paul White

In Glass

Sydney Opera House & Artful Management

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Kristina Chan

In Glass

Sydney Opera House & Artful Management

Best Male Performer in an Opera

John Wegner

La Fanciulla del West

Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in an Opera

Emma Matthews

Partenope

Opera Australia

Best Male Actor in a Musical

Matt Lee

Mary Poppins

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Verity Hunt-Ballard

Mary Poppins

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Best Male Actor in a Play

Geoffrey Rush

The Diary of a Madman

Belvoir

Best Female Actor in a Play

Cate Blanchett

Uncle Vanya

Sydney Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production

Not in a Million Years

Force Majeure

Best Ballet or Dance Work

Where the Heart Is

Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Best Opera

Partenope

Opera Australia

Best Play

The Wild Duck

Belvoir

Best Musical

Mary Poppins

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Reply

All comments will be moderated and approved by our team before they appear on our site. Thank you.