Sharp Short Dance 2017 Winners

Outstanding Ensemble Performance – ‘Silent Disruption’ by choreographers Litia Matilla and Shonei Aloese; and performers Nataly Fellow, Natalija Mihailovic, Emma Nguyen, Karen Nguyen and Jenny Huynh

10th Anniversary Sharp Short Dance Winners

Competitive Dance Festival for Dancers Under 21 years

The tenth annual Sharp Short Dance festival presented by FORM Dance Projects anointed its 2017 award winners at an exciting final event held at Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, on the evening of Saturday 18th November 2017.

Eden Zerk and Rore Rutene

A competitive dance festival, Sharp Short Dance invited young dancers and choreographers aged 21 years and under, to compete for awards and a share in prizes and highly-sought after industry secondments with major professional dance companies.
This year the judging panels included Thomas Egan (The Boy from Oz in 1995, Fame the Musical in 2010 and Tap Dogs), Catherine Goss (AMPA, prev. Assoc. Artistic Director for West Australian Ballet, Rehearsal Director for Sydney Dance Company and Bangarra Dance Theatre) and Lee-Anne Litton (Co-Artistic Director for Legs On The Wall). Hosting the Festival was renowned professional contemporary dance artist, Kay Armstrong.

After an exciting few days of performances and workshops, the 2017 award winners were announced:

Most Innovative ChoreographyTo Which We Are Blind by choreographer and performer Jessica Hewett 

Outstanding Male Dancer – Alexander Borg

Outstanding Male DancerHatching by choreographer and performer Alexander Borg
Outstanding Female DancerResistance by choreographer and performer Karlia Cook
Outstanding Solo PerformanceWorth It by choreographer and performer Caylan Spendlove
Outstanding Duet Performance Freedom by choreographer and performer Eden Zerk and performer Rore Rutene
Outstanding Ensemble PerformanceSilent Disruption by choreographers Litia Matilla and Shonei Aloese; and performers Nataly Fellow, Natalija Mihailovic, Emma Nguyen, Karen Nguyen and Jenny Huynh
Audience Choice AwardAn Expression of the Classics by choreographers and performers Paul and Frank Barbara (aka DoubleDigits)
Audience Choice Recipients and Phly Crew Secondment to Paul & Frank Barbara

Sydney Dance Company, Pre-Professional Year SecondmentOlivia Callaghan and Mikayla Bayliss, Listen Carefully
Legs On The Wall SecondmentKarlia Cook, Resistance
Phly Crew SecondmentPaul and Frank Barbara (aka DoubleDigits), An Expression of the Classics
Dream Dance Company SecondmentRore Rutene, Freedom
Dance Makers Collective Secondment Sabrina Muszynski, Unknown Identity
Excellence in Dance EducationAmy Ciocca
 

To keep up to date on all happenings with Sharp Short Dance follow FORM Dance Projects on Instagram & Facebook

Most Innovative Choreography awarded to Jessica Hewett

Related Posts