Diana de Vos Ballet Awards

Diana de Vos with Overall Senior Winner Indianna Scott

Royal Academy of Dance’s Inaugural Diana de Vos Awards

Winners Announced in WA Event

The Royal Academy of Dance (RAD) Australia has announced the winners of its annual ballet Awards Day in Western Australia which only this year was named after local dance figure Diana de Vos-Beck . The inaugural Diana de Vos OAM MA FRAD Awards saw over 100 young dance students from across the state compete on the 25 November 2018.

Diana de Vos is a former dancer with West Australian Ballet, a RAD Registered Teacher, a Fellow of the Royal Academy of Dance and recipient of the RAD’s prestigious President’s Award. Diana was also awarded an Order of Australia medal in 2015 for service to the performing arts through dance.

Previously known as the Graded Awards Day, the newly named Diana de Vos Awards is open to RAD students in Grades 3, 4, 5, Intermediate Foundation (incorporating Grade 6 & 7), Intermediate, Advanced Foundation, Advanced 1 and Advanced 2.

My wish is that these awards will encourage all those young people who also love dance to engage and persevere in this activity in whatever direction their journeys take them,” said Diana.

Diana, who was joined by fellow adjudicator Daryl Brandwood, selected the 2018 Diana de Vos Awards results as follows:

GRADE 3
1st place: Lily Philpott (Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy)   Runner-up: Ella Teh (Dance Classique)

GRADE 4
1st place: Kayla Santoso (Dance Venture)   Runner-up: Rhett Davies (Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy)

Junior Winner Kayla Santoso

GRADE 5
1st place: Hayley Reynolds (The West Australian School of Dance)   Runner-up: Ashlee Tana (Gail Meade Performing Arts Academy)

GRADE 6
1st place: Zoey Tham (Dance Venture)  Runner-up: Indiana McMeikan (Dance Venture) Adjudicator’s Encouragement Award: Jade Wheeler (Dance Venture)

INTERMEDIATE FOUNDATION
1st place: Isabella Lockyer  (Samantha Jane School of Ballet) Runner-up: Charlie Travia  (Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy)  Adjudicator’s Scholarship Award: Bryn Davies  (Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy)  Adjudicator’s Encouragement Award:  Sasha King  (Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy)

INTERMEDIATE
1st place: Isabella Smith  (The West Australian School of Dance)  Runner-up: Alexis Mclean (The West Australian School of Dance)  Adjudicator’s Scholarship Award: Ella Ravat (Samantha Jane School of Ballet)  Adjudicator’s Encouragement Award:  Jiselle Hammond  (Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy) & Isabelle Triscari (Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy)

ADVANCED FOUNDATION
1st place: Felice Davies  (Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy)  Runner-up: Anna McRae  (Dance Classique)   Adjudicator’s Encouragement Award:  Monet Hinscliff  (Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy)

ADVANCED 1
1st place: Indiana Scott  (The West Australian School of Dance)  Runner-up: Isobel Chamberlain (Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy)  Adjudicator’s Encouragement Award:  Justine Marcov  (The West Australian School of Dance)  Adjudicator’s Artistic Award: Tina Xu (John Curtin College of Arts)

WA Regional Advisory Panel Award to a Male Vocational Dancer, Eliot Dunn

ADVANCED 2
1st place: IMadison Carr  (The Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts)  Runner-up: Eliot Dunn (The Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts)  Adjudicator’s Scholarship Award: Ella Ravat (Samantha Jane School of Ballet)  Adjudicator’s Encouragement Award:  Madeleine Gill  (John Curtin College of Arts) & Indiana McCann (The Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts)

The overall Junior Scholarship winner was Kayla Santosa; Senior Scholarship winner was Indiana Scott, and the Male Dancer Scholarship went to Eliot Dunn.

www.rad.org.au/events/diana-de-vos-oam-ma-frad-awards-2018

  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • WordPress
Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>