I Love Theatre | Oct-Nov

Published on 12th Oct, 2015

What’s On in Dance, Musical Theatre & Performing Arts in Australia and NZ

NSW

Les Miserables
Until 18th October
Capitol Theatre, Sydney
Tickets: Here
***
Lord of the Dance: Dangerous Games
20th – 25th October
Capitol Theatre, Sydney
Tickets: Here
***
CATS
From 30th October
Capitol Theatre, Sydney
Tickets: Here
***
Anything Goes
Until 31st October
Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney Opera House
Tickets: Here
***
VELVET
Until 1st November
The Studio, Sydney Opera House
Tickets: Here
***
20:21 – The Australian Ballet
5th – 21st November
Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney Opera House
Tickets: Here
***
RENT
8th October – 1st November
Hayes Theatre, Potts Point
Tickets: Here
***
Rob Mills is ‘Surprisingly Good’
19th – 21st November
Hayes Theatre, Potts Point
Tickets: Here
***
Matilda the Musical
Through October & November
Sydney Lyric Theatre, The Star Casino
Tickets: Here
***
Rob Guest Endowment Grand Final Concert
9th November
Sydney Lyric Theatre, The Star Casino
Tickets: Here
***
Drill: FORM Dance Projects
14th – 17th October
Riverside Theatre, Parramatta
Tickets: Here
***
Carmen Sweet: Expressions Dance Company
10th – 11th November
Riverside Theatre, Parramatta
Tickets: Here
13th November
Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre, Penrith
Tickets: Here
17th – 21st November
Regional NSW: Bathurst, Orange, Tamworth
Details & Tickets: Here
***
Sharp Short Dance: FORM Dance Projects
10th – 14th November
Riverside Theatre, Parramatta
Tickets: Here
***
Swan Lake & Sleeping Beauty: Russian National Ballet Theatre
23rd – 24th October
Civic Theatre, Newcastle
Details & Tickets: Here
25th October
Glasshouse Theatre, Port Macquarie
Tickets: Here
26th October
Enmore Theatre, Newtown, Sydney
Tickets: Here
27th & 28th October
The Big Top, Luna Park, Sydney
Tickets: Here
29th – 30th October
NSW Regional Shows: Queanbeyan and Orange
Details & Tickets: Here
***
But Wait There’s More: Circus Oz 2015
23rd – 24th October
Glasshouse Theatre, Port Macquarie
Tickets: Here
***
Kinship: Bangarra Dance Theatre
11th – 12th November
Glasshouse Theatre, Port Macquarie
Tickets: Here
***
El Circo
Friday & Saturday nights
Slide Lounge, Darlinghurst
Tickets: Here
***
Vaudevillia
Thursdays in October & November
Slide Lounge, Darlinghurst
Tickets: Here
***
Swan Lake: Imperial Russian Ballet
23rd – 25th October
State Theatre, Sydney
Tickets: Here
29th – 31st October
Illawarra Performing Arts, Wollongong
Tickets: Here
***

VIC

Disney’s The Lion King
Until 1st November
Regent Theatre, Melbourne
Tickets: Here
***
Carmen Sweet: Expressions Dance Company
14th – 15th October
Gasworks Theatre, Melbourne
Tickets: Here
Through October
Regional Victoria: Moonee Ponds, Hawthorn, Kyneton, Warrnambool, Portland
Details & Tickets: Here
***
Decadance: Batsheva Dance Company
15th October
State Theatre, Melbourne Arts Centre
Tickets: Here
***
Swan Lake: Imperial Russian Ballet
17th October
Palais Theatre, St Kilda South
Tickets: Here
14th – 18th October
Regional Victoria: Shepparton, Albury, Geelong
Details & Tickets: Here
***
Last Work: Choreographed by Ohad Naharin
17th – 18th October
State Theatre, Melbourne Arts Centre
Tickets: Here
***
Illuminated: Sydney Dance Company
25th October
State Theatre, Melbourne Arts Centre
Tickets: Here
***
The Elixir of Love: Opera Australia
21st – 28th November
State Theatre, Melbourne Arts Centre
Tickets: Here
***
Swan Lake & Sleeping Beauty: Russian National Ballet Theatre
8th November
The National Theatre, St Kilda
Tickets: Here
Through November
Regional Victoria: Shepparton, Frankston, Warragul, Ballarat, Bendigo, Warrnambool
Details & Tickets: Here
***
Dances of Egypt: The Urban Pharaoh Festival
31st October & 1st November
The National Theatre, St Kilda
Tickets: Here
***

QLD

Strictly Ballroom the Musical
Until 17th October
Lyric Theatre, QPAC, Brisbane
Tickets: Here
***
Lord of the Dance: Dangerous Games
13th – 16th October
Concert Hall, QPAC, Brisbane
Tickets: Here
17th – 18th October
Jupiter’s Casino, Gold Coast
Tickets: Here
***
The Sleeping Beauty: The Queensland Ballet
23rd – 31st October
Lyric Theatre, QPAC, Brisbane
Tickets: Here
***
Les Miserables
From 10th November
Lyric Theatre, QPAC, Brisbane
Tickets: Here
***
Ladies in Black
From 14th November
Playhouse, QPAC, Brisbane
Tickets: Here
***
Swan Lake & Sleeping Beauty: Russian National Ballet Theatre
20th – 21st October
The Arts Centre, Gold Coast
Tickets: Here
14th – 18th October
Queensland Regional Shows: Toowoomba, Bundaberg, Gladstone
Tickets & Details: Here
***
Kinship: Bangarra Dance Company
14th October
Arts Centre, Gold Coast
Tickets: Here
***
Avenue Q
From 17th October
Brisbane Arts Centre
Tickets: Here
***
Guilty Pleasures
21st – 25th October
Powerhouse Theatre, Brisbane
Tickets: Here
***
Legally Blonde: Brisbane Academy of Musical Theatre
19th – 22nd November
Powerhouse Theatre, Brisbane
Tickets: Here
***
The Human Detained: Makeshift Dance Collective & Kupka’s Band
30th October
Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts, Brisbane
Tickets: Here
***
Company 2’s Scotch & Soda
18th – 28th November
Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts, Brisbane
Tickets: Here
***

WA

Le Carousel Rose
16th – 17th October
His Majesty’s Theatre, Perth
Tickets: Here
***
Disney’s The Lion King
From 18th November
Crown Theatre, Perth
Tickets: Here
***
Cinderella: West Australian Ballet
From 20th November
His Majesty’s Theatre, Perth
Tickets: Here
***
re: Loaded: Presented by Co:3
28th October – 1st November
State Theatre Centre of WA, Perth
Tickets: Here
***
Shanghai Bolero: Link Dance Company
21st – 24th October
Fremantle Arts Centre
Tickets: Here
***
In Short – In Situ: Discover Dance in Unexpected Places
26th – 28th November
Fremantle Arts Centre
Tickets: Here
***

ACT

Swan Lake: Imperial Russian Ballet
21st – 22nd October
Canberra Theatre, Canberra
Tickets: Here
***

SA

Swan Lake & Sleeping Beauty: Russian National Ballet Theatre
17th – 18th November
Her Majesty’s Theatre, Adelaide
Tickets: Here
Through November
Regional SA: Mt Gambier, Renmark, Port Pirie, Gawler, Port Lincoln, Hamilton
Details & Tickets: Here
***
Dirty Dancing
Until 1st November
Festival Theatre, Adelaide Festival Centre
Tickets: Here
***
Intimacy: Torque Show with Michelle Ryan
28th October – 1st November
Space Theatre, Adelaide Festival Centre
Tickets: Here
***
Carmen Sweet: Expressions Dance Company
3rd November & 6th November
Mount Gambier and Renmark
Details & Tickets: Here
***

TAS

Genesis: The Dream Dance Company
31st October
Theatre Royal, Hobart
Tickets: Here
***
Affinity: TasDance with The Australian Ballet
17th October
Princess Theatre, Launceston
Tickets: Here
***

Mary Poppins: Encore Theatre Company
29th October – 7th November
Princess Theatre, Launceston
Tickets: Here
***

NT

The Butterfly Effect: Rix Kix Arts Dance
21st November
Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin
Tickets: Here
***

New Zealand

Evita
7th – 21st November
The Opera House, Wellington
Tickets: Here
***
Tosca: NZ Opera
10th – 17th October
St James Theatre, Wellington
Tickets: Here
***

Le Noir: The Dark Side of Cirque
28th October – 8th November
The Civic, Auckland
Tickets: Here
12th – 17th November
Isaac Theatre Royal, Christchurch, Canterbury
Tickets: Here
***

Siva: Dance by Neil Ieremia
6th – 7th November
ASB Theatre, Aotea Centre, Auckland
Tickets: Here
***
Swan Lake: Imperial Russian Ballet
4th – 29th November
Throughout New Zealand
Details & Tickets: Here
***

Reply

All comments will be moderated and approved by our team before they appear on our site. Thank you.