Helpmann Awards 2012

Published on 27th Sep, 2012

The 2012 Helpmann Awards®

(See all winners at end of this article)

Celebrating excellence and achievement in live performance

The 2012 Helpmann Awards® were presented Monday 24 September at the Sydney Opera House. Following the Awards Ceremony guests enjoyed an After Party at Marquee at The Star.

Hugh Jackman arrived to present the final award of the evening for Best Musical.

The Helpmann Awards®, established in 2001 by Live Performance Australia (LPA), saw the presentation of awards in 42 categories.

In addition Katharine Brisbane AM, and the late Dr Jimmy Little AO were honoured as the recipients of the prestigious JC Williamson AwardTM that recognises their outstanding contribution to the Australian live performance industry.

Simon Burke was host of the Awards Ceremony which included performances by the casts of Cirque du Soleil, The South Pacific Company, and The Chorus Line

Company; Artistes from The Australian Ballet; from A Long Way to the Top Marcia Hines, Jon Stevens, Brian Cadd, Doug Parkinson and Ian Moss; and Aston, Dan Sultan with a Tribute to Jimmy Little AO, and Bernadette Robinson.

NSW Minister for Tourism, Major Events and the Arts, George Souris, congratulated

the winners of this year’s Helpmann Awards®.

“The Helpmanns are the premier awards event for the live performance industry,

highlighting the significant contribution the sector makes to our State and country.”

The Helpmann Awards® will be broadcast exclusively live on Tuesday 25 September at 8.30pm on Australia’s arts and entertainment channel STUDIO channel 132 on Foxtel.

www.helpmannawards.com.au

Helpmann Awards - Cameron Daddo and Lucy Durack Helpmann Awards Photo James Morgan _7460Helpmann Awards - Hugh Jackman 2012 Helpmann Awards 2012 Photo James Morgan

Photo Credit: James Morgan

Winners …

2012 Winners

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Bert LaBonte

An Officer and a Gentleman

Sharleen Cooper Cohen, John Frost

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Nancye Hayes

Grey Gardens

The Production Company

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Bob Hornery

The Importance of Being Earnest

Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Robyn Nevin

Summer of the Seventeenth Doll

Belvoir

Best Costume Design

Toni Maticevski and Richard Nylon

Aviary: A Suite for the Bird

Phillip Adams BalletLab in Melbourne Festival 2011

Best Scenic Design

Brian Thomson

La Traviata

Opera Australia – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Best Lighting Design

Paul Jackson

Little Match Girl

Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution

Best Sound Design

Tony David Cray

La Traviata

Opera Australia – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Best International Contemporary Concert

Prince Welcome 2 Australia

Prince, presented by Van Egmond Group and Chugg Entertainment

Best Contemporary Music Festival

MONA FOMA

Museum of Old and New Art

Best Australian Contemporary Concert

Kylie Aphrodite Les Folies Tour 2011

Kylie Minogue and The Frontier Touring Company

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Stephen Page

ID from Belong

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Choreography in a Musical

Kelly Devine

Rock of Ages

Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Best Direction of a Musical

Roger Hodgman

Grey Gardens

The Production Company

Best Direction of an Opera

Leonard Foglia

Moby Dick

State Opera of South Australia

Best Direction of a Play

Benedict Andrews

Gross und Klein (Big and Small)

Sydney Theatre Company

Best Special Event

La Traviata

Opera Australia – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Lotterywest Festival Celebration: Place Des Anges by Les Studios De Cirque

2012 Perth International Arts Festival

Best Original Score

David Page and Steve Francis

Belong

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Individual Classical Music Performance

Evgeny Kissin

Evgeny Kissin

Presented by Sydney Symphony and Brisbane Festival

Best Chamber &/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert

Tafelmusik ‘The Galileo Project: Music of the Spheres’

Musica Viva Australia

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert

Evgeny Kissin Plays Chopin

Sydney Symphony

Best Music Direction

Iain Grandage

Little Match Girl

Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Grant Doyle

Moby Dick

State Opera of South Australia

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Orla Boylan

Elektra

A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia

Best New Australian Work

Paul Capsis, Julian Meyrick and Hilary Bell

Angela’s Kitchen

Griffin Theatre Company

Best Comedy Performer

Tim Minchin

Tim Minchin vs The Orchestras Round II

Fox in the Snow

Best Cabaret Performer

Meow Meow

Little Match Girl

Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution

Best Regional Touring Production

Namatjira

Big hART, created with the Namatjira family

Best Presentation for Children

Boats

Terrapin Puppet Theatre

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production

CIRCA

Circa

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Paul White

Anatomy of an Afternoon

Martin del Amo, Performing Lines and Sydney Festival

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Charmene Yap

2 One Another

Sydney Dance Company

Best Male Performer in an Opera

Anthony Dean Griffey

Of Mice & Men

Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in an Opera

Emma Matthews

La Traviata

Opera Australia – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Best Male Actor in a Musical

Mitchell Butel

The Mikado

Opera Australia

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Pamela Rabe

Grey Gardens

The Production Company

Best Male Actor in a Play

Paul Capsis

Angela’s Kitchen

Griffin Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Play

Cate Blanchett

Gross und Klein (Big and Small)

Sydney Theatre Company

Best Ballet or Dance Work

Can We Talk About This?

Presented by DV8 Physical Theatre and Sydney Opera House. Co-produced with Théâtre de la

Ville and Festival d’Automne, Paris, National Theatre of Great Britain and Dansens Hus

Stockholm.

Best Opera

Moby Dick

State Opera of South Australia

Best Play

Ganesh Versus the Third Reich

Presented by Back to Back Theatre, Malthouse Theatre and Melbourne Festival

Best Musical

A Chorus Line

Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre


Reply

All comments will be moderated and approved by our team before they appear on our site. Thank you.