2017 AusDance Awards Nominees

Published on 13th Apr, 2017

Physical Theatre company Gravity & Other Myths. Photo Chris Herzfeld

Nominees Announced for the 2017 Australian Dance Awards

Gala 24th September in Melbourne

A special congratulations to our DanceLife friends Marko Panzic, Lucy Doherty, Sarah Boulter, and Jack Chambers.

A long list of nominations have been announced by AusDance Australia in recognition of outstanding achievements in professional dance. A Selection Panel will announce a short list for each category in July, with winners announced at the 2017 Australian Dance Awards in Melbourne on Sunday 24 September.

Nominations in selected categories are listed here. For a full list of all nominations across all categories visit australiandanceawards.net.au

 

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Dance

  • 2nd Toe Dance Collective for Alice Can Dance
  • Ann Roberts School of Dance for Miss Roberts Dream
  • Ballet Theatre of Queensland for Aladdin           
  • Catapult Dance, The Flipside Project for Pushing Boundaries
  • Catapult Dance, The Flipside Project for In Search of the Lost Things
  • Co3 Youth Ensemble for Our City, Our Stories
  • DRILL for Destructive Feedback
  • DRILL for Trash This Place
  • Origins Dance Company for Fibonacci
  • QL2 Dance for Connected
  • Restless Dance Theatre & The Audreys for In The Balance
  • Slide Dance for Secrets
  • Stompin for Face Value: Convergence
  • Tracks Dance Company for Milpirri (Kurdiji)
  • Yellow Wheel for Quark

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

  • Rafael Bonachela for Anima [Sydney Dance Company]
  • Brendan Bradshaw for Dracula [Melbourne City Ballet]
  • Kristina Chan for A Faint Existence [Force Majeure]
  • Craig Davidson for Ambiguous Content [West Australian Ballet]
  • Lucy Guerin for The Dark Chorus [Lucy Guerin Inc]
  • Lucas Jervies for Little Red Riding Hood [Queensland Ballet]
  • Stephanie Lake for Double Blind [Stephanie Lake Company]
  • Melanie Lane for Re-make [Chunky Move]
  • Jack Lister for Rational/Animal [Queensland Ballet]
  • Jo Lloyd for Mermermer [Chunky Move]
  • Larissa McGowan for Mortal Condition
  • Danielle Micich for Off The Record [Force Majeure]
  • Kyle Page & Amber Haines for Rainbow Vomit [Dancenorth]
  • Andre Santos for In Black [West Australian Ballet]
  • Garry Stewart for Objekt [Australian Dance Theatre]
  • Anouk van Dijk for Lucid [Chunky Move]
  • Anouk van Dijk for Rule of Thirds [Chunky Move]
  • Natalie Weir for We Who Are Left [Queensland Ballet]

Outstanding Performance by a Company

  • The Australian Ballet for Nijinsky           
  • Australian Dance Theatre for Habitus           
  • Bangarra Dance Theatre for Our Land People Stories
  • Chunky Move for Re-Make           
  • Chunky Move for Lucid
  • Co3 for re:Loaded
  • Dancenorth for Rainbow Vomit
  • Dancenorth for If__Was__
  • Expressions Dance Company for Black
  • Force Majeure for Off The Record
  • Lucy Guerin Inc for The Dark Chorus
  • Queensland Ballet for Strictly Gershwin
  • Queensland Ballet for A Midsummer Night’s dream
  • Sydney Dance Company for Untamed
  • West Australian Ballet for The Nutcracker

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer

  • Natalie Allen for Decadance Perth 2016 [STRUT Dance]
  • Michelle Barnet for When Time Stops [Expressions Dance Company]
  • Juliet Burnett for Re-Make [Chunky Move]
  • Juliette Barton for Lux Tenebris [Sydney Dance Company]
  • Jana Castillo for Off The Record [Force Majeure]
  • Kristina Chan  for A Faint Existence [Force Majeure]
  • Janessa Dufty for Lux Tenebris [Sydney Dance Company]
  • Zoë Dunwoodie for Habitus [Australian Dance Theatre]
  • Amber Haines for Spectra [Dancenorth]
  • Amy Harris for Nijinsky [The Australian Ballet]
  • Sarah Hepburn for The Nutcracker  [West Australian Ballet]
  • Lina Kim for Cinderella [Queensland Ballet]
  • Ako Kondo for Coppélia [The Australian Ballet]
  • Stephanie Lake for The Dark Chorus [Lucy Guerin Inc]
  • Lauren Langlois for Lucid [Chunky Move]
  • Talitha Lee Maslin for The Cry [Co3]
  • Elise May for When Time Stops [Expressions Dance Company]
  • Larissa McGowan for Mortal Condition
  • Ashley McLellan for If___ was ___ [Dancenorth]
  • Pepa Molina for  Bush Bailando [Pepa Molina Dance Company]
  • Clare Morehen for Lest We Forget [Queensland Ballet]
  • Meg Parry for Romeo and Juliet [West Australian Ballet]
  • Yanela Pinera for Strictly Gershwin [Queensland Ballet]
  • Tara Jade Samaya for Rule of Thirds [Chunky Move]
  • Taree Sansbury for [Mis]conceive  [Thomas ES Kelly]
  • Jesse Scales for Untamed [Sydney Dance Company]
  • Lilian Steiner for The Dark Chorus [Lucy Guerin Inc]
  • Leanne Stojmenov for Nijinsky [The Australian Ballet]
  • Rachael Walsh for Strictly Gershwin [Queensland Ballet]
  • Brooke Widdison-Jacobs for Radio & Juliet [West Australian Ballet]

 Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer

  • Joshua Arkey for La Choreografia [Danza Del Arte]
  • Vito Bernasconi for Lest We Forget – Tico Tico [Queensland Ballet]
  • Thomas Bradley for Mortal Condition [Larissa McGowan]
  • Richard Causer for Black [Expressions Dance Company]
  • Benjamin Chapman for When Time Stops [Expressions Dance Company]
  • Richard Cilli for Lux Tenebris [Sydney Dance Company]
  • Nelson Earl for Lux Tenebris [Sydney Dance Company]
  • Chengwu Guo for Vitesse [The Australian Ballet]
  • Benjamin Hancock for The Dark Chorus [Lucy Guerin Inc]
  • Mitchell Harvey for The Cry [Co3]
  • Rudy Hawkes for Little Atlas [The Australian Ballet]
  • Alexander Idasak for The Nutcracker [Queensland Ballet]
  • Kevin Jackson for Nijinsky [The Australian Ballet]
  • Kris Kerr for Strictly Gershwin [Queensland Ballet]
  • Bernhard Knauer for Wildebeest [Sydney Dance Company]
  • Matthew Lehmann for The Nutcracker [West Australian Ballet]
  • Gakuro Matsui for The Nutcracker [West Australian Ballet]
  • Josh Mu for Spectra [Dancenorth]
  • James Vu Anh Pham for Rule of Thirds [Chunky Move]
  • Matte Roffe for Habitus [Australian Dance Theatre]
  • Andre Santos for The Nutcracker [West Australian Ballet]
  • Andre Santos for Romeo and Juliet  [Western Australian Ballet]
  • Russell Thorpe for re:Loaded 2016 [Co3]
  • Joel Woellner for A Midsummer Night’s Dream [Queensland Ballet]
  • Shane Wuerthner for Strictly Gershwin [Queensland Ballet]
  • Jack Ziesing for Decadance Perth 2016 [STRUT Dance]

Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film or New Media

  • Stephen Agisilaou for New York City [Vertical Shadows Dance Company]
  • Richard James Allen for Spotlight [The Physical TV Company]
  • Juliet Burnett for Letting Blood
  • Lucy Doherty for Mandala [One Dance Collective]
  • Jonathan Homsey for Shujin
  • Tara & Pippa Samaya for The Samaya Wives
  • Sally Wicks & Dan Crestani for Empathy is the Devil [Sumi Productions]

Outstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance, Musicals or Physical Theatre

  • Marko Panzic for The Secret Society [The Dream Dance Company]
  • Jack Chambers for Singin’ in the Rain Stage Entertainment and Chichester Festival
  • Christopher Horsey for Swing on This
  • Company 2 for Scotch & Soda
  • Sarah Boutler for Dance Academy ABC TV

 

Reply

All comments will be moderated and approved by our team before they appear on our site. Thank you.