2015 Helpmann Award Winners

Published on 31st Jul, 2015

Todd McKenny hosted the 2015 Helpmann Awards. Photo Jim Lee

On Monday 27th July, at Sydney Capitol Theatre, Todd McKenny hosted the prestigious annual Helpmann Awards.

Established in 2001 by Live Performance Australia, in honour of Australian dancer Sir Robert Helpmann, the awards aim to recognise, celebrate and promote Australia’s live performance industry.

Cameron Mackintosh’s Les Misérables, which received the most nominations in the 2015 Helpmann Awards, took home an impressive 5 Helpmann Awards, including the award for Best Musical.

Other big winners on the night included Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC’s Faramondo, and The Rabbits (Opera Australia and Barking Gecko Theatre Company co-production in association with West Australian Opera) which took home all 4 awards it was nominated for, and the Opera Australia/John Frost musical Anything Goes. Singer-songwriter Paul Kelly was also recognised for his contribution to Australian music by receiving the JC Williamson Award.

Congratulations to all the winners!

For more information visit The Helpmann Awards.

2015 HELPMANN AWARDS WINNERS

BEST CABARET PERFORMER – Camille O’Sullivan

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER – Judith Lucy

Cameron Mackintosh's 'Les Miserables' awarded Best Musical at 2015 Helpmann Awards. Now playing at the Capitol Theatre, Sydney.

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVALVivid Live 2015

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERTEd Sheeran |  X World Tour 2015

BEST BALLET OR DANCE WORKFrame of Mind |  Sydney Dance Company

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION – Rafael Bonachela |  Frame of Mind, Sydney Dance Company

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A PRODUCTION – Chloe Leong |  William Forsythe’s Quintett, Sydney Dance Company

BEST MALE DANCER IN A PRODUCTION – Cass Mortimer Eipper |  William Forsythe’s Quintett, Sydney Dance Company

BEST VISUAL AND/OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTIONThe Paper Architect |  Davy and Kristin McGuire and Perth International Arts Festival

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL – Andrew Hallsworth |  Anything Goes

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL – John Tiffany |  ONCE

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL – Kerrie Anne Greenland |  Les Misérables

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL – Caroline O’Connor |  Anything Goes

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL – Alex Rathgeber |  Anything Goes

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL – Simon Gleeson |  Les Misérables

BEST MUSICALLes Misérables  | Cameron Mackintosh

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA – Paul Curran |  Faramondo, Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA – Anna Devin |  Faramondo

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA – Jennifer Rivera |  Faramondo

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA – Christopher Lowrey |  Faramondo

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA – Michael Fabiano |  Faust, Opera Australia

BEST OPERAFaramondo |  Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERTLes Arts Florissants and Le Jardin des Voix in Un Jardin à l’italienne |  Melbourne Recital Centre, Sydney Opera House & Perth International Arts Festival

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERTReflections on Gallipoli |  Australian Chamber Orchestra

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE – William Christie | Melbourne Recital Centre, Sydney Opera House & Perth International Arts Festival

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTIONFestival of Circa |  Circa

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDRENThe Rabbits |  Opera Australia and Barking Gecko Theatre Company

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY – Kip Williams |  Suddenly Last Summer, Sydney Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY – Helen Thomson |  After Dinner, Sydney Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY – Pamela Rabe |  The Glass Menagerie, Belvoir

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY – John Bell |  As You Like It, Bell Shakespeare

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY – Hugo Weaving |   Endgame, Sydney Theatre Company

Paul Kelly received the JC Williamson lifetime achievement award. Photo: Getty Images/Brendan Thorne

BEST PLAYThe Glass Menagerie |  Belvoir

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – Gabriela Tylesova |  The Rabbits

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN – Paule Constable |  Les Misérables

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – Kate Miller-Heidke with Iain Grandage |  The Rabbits

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION – Martin Lowe |  ONCE

BEST SCENIC DESIGN – Geoff Cobham |  Little Bird, State Theatre Company of South Australia & Adelaide Festival Centre

BEST SOUND DESIGN – Mick Potter |   Les Misérables

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK – The Rabbits | Kate Miller-Heidke (composer), Lally Katz (librettist) and Iain Grandage (musical arrangements)

BEST SPECIAL EVENT – ROYAL DE LUXE and PERTH INTERNATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL |  The Incredible and Phenomenal Journey of the Giants to the Streets of Perth

SUE NATTRASS AWARD – Eric Robinson

JC WILLIAMSON AWARD – Paul Kelly

Reply

All comments will be moderated and approved by our team before they appear on our site. Thank you.